Completely Vegan
No artificial derivatives
Consciously Curated
Green & Cruelty-free
Free Shipping
On orders over $100*

MYSAPPHO PRIVACY POLICY

August 29th, 2017


Your privacy is important to us and we work hard to ensure it stays private. This Privacy Policy specifies what and how we collect information. It also lets you know how you can contact us if you have concerns and how you can amend the information we may hold.


General information:

Your personal information will never be sold, transferred, exchanged, or given to another company for any reason other than for the sole purpose of packaging and delivering your requested purchased products. Any unsolicited information will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your information is held in a secure way and we take all reasonable steps to keep it safe from unauthorized access.


By using the mysappho.ca website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.


What information will we collect?

We will generally use the information that you provide us for the primary purpose it was provided for.

If you sign up to our newsletter, we will collect and add your email address and your name to our mailing list. You will not be transferred on the mailing lists of any third parties. If you desire to remove yourself from the mailing list, just click on the "Unsubscribe" link of any of our emails or send us an email at hello@mysappho.com.

When you place an order, your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number are collected to ensure the good delivery of your products and to contact you in regard to your order if necessary.

To validate and process your order, we may also collect your payment information such as a valid credit card number (including expiration date and CVV numbers) or your PayPal account (please visit the PayPal website and read their privacy policy). All transactions are secured and encrypted.

General site traffic data is also collected for the purpose of site maintenance and improvement and provides information about which and how often certain pages are viewed. This helps us to understand what sorts of products our customers are interested in, and alerts us to any areas of the site that may be difficult to navigate.


Automatically Collected Information:

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information from your browser by assigning your computer one or more cookies. Cookies are required to shop on our site. The information collected includes tracking the time and date of your visits, pages viewed, your IP address, your browser type and language, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously has accepted from us and referring URLs.  

We may also use web beacons (pixel tags) to compile tracking information reports regarding Website user demographics, website traffic patterns, and website purchases. None of this information can be connected to the personal information of individual users.

We may work with third-party advertising companies to deploy ads on our behalf. Cookies may be used by these companies to evaluate advertising effectiveness. None of the information collected via cookies and/or beacons by these third parties is linked to personal information collected by us.

Information from Other Sources. If you access our website using log-in credentials from another website (Facebook or Google for example), we may obtain personal and non-personal information from this website.


Why collect this information?

We collect this information to

  • ensure the good delivery of your orders
  • provide customer service
  • promote our goods and services
  • enhance your experience on our website
  • comply with our legal obligations

And we may disclose your information to third parties regarding these services:

  • logistic
  • customer segmentation and marketing advice (email, website development, promotions, surveys)

How can I access information held about myself?

If you would like to find out what information we have about you, please email hello@mysappho.com and we will provide this information to you within thirty days.

Please provide us: your name, address and your phone number.

The Privacy Act does permit us to deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances: current or pending litigation regarding the personal information; permitting access would be in breach of the law; or providing the information would interfere with another person's privacy. An explanation will be sent with any denial.


How can I update my personal information?

Some information can be directly updated on the website in “Your Account”.

You can also email us at hello@mysappho.com and specify what information you would like to update.